Program

There will be a special screening of N is a Number: A Portrait of Paul Erdös by courtesy of the film producer and director, George Paul Csicsery. The screening is scheduled for the lunchtime on the first day.

Tutorial Lectures

Arnold Beckmann (Swansea University): Definable Search Problems in Bounded Arithmetic

Thomas Eiter (Vienna University of Technology): Reasoning Using Knots

Frank Wolter (University of Liverpool): From Mathematical Logic to Life Science Ontologies

Invited Talks

Arnold Beckmann (Swansea University): New Characterisations of Definable Search Problems

Carlos Caleiro (Technical University of Lisbon): Algebraic Valuations as Behavioral Logical Matrices

Thomas Eiter (Vienna University of Technology): Knot-Based Query Answering in Description Logic

Sylvain Salvati (INRIA Bordeaux - Sud Ouest/LaBRI): Recognizability in the Simply Typed Lambda-Calculus

Taisuke Sato (Tokyo Institute of Technology): Logic-Based Probabilistic Modeling

Frank Wolter (University of Liverpool): From Mathematical Logic to Life Science Ontologies

Time Schedule

(Printable version)

Sunday, June 21

9:50 Registration
10:20 Opening
10:30 Tutorial 1
 Arnold Beckmann: Definable Search Problems in Bounded Arithmetic
12:20 Lunch and Screening of N is a Number
13:50 Contributed Talks
 Sebastian Link: Spoilt for Choice: Full First-Order Hierarchical Decompositions
 Linda Postniece: Deep Inference in Bi-intuitionistic Logic
 Juha Kontinen and Ville Nurmi: Team Logic and Second-Order Logic
 Juliana Kaizer Vizzotto, André Rauber Du Bois and Amr Sabry: The Arrow Calculus as a Quantum Programming Language
15:50 Coffee Break
16:10 Invited Talk 1
 Taisuke Sato: Logic-Based Probabilistic Modeling
17:00 Short Break
17:10 Tutorial 2
 Thomas Eiter: Reasoning Using Knots
19:00 End of Day 1

Monday, June 22

10:00 Invited Talk 2
 Carlos Caleiro: Algebraic Valuations as Behavioral Logical Matrices
10:50 Coffee Break
11:10 Contributed Talks
 Hugo Herbelin and Gyesik Lee: Forcing-Based Cut-Elimination for Gentzen-Style Intuitionistic Sequent Calculus
 Philippe de Groote, Sylvain Pogodalla and Carl Pollard: On the Syntax-Semantics Interface: From Convergent Grammar to Abstract Categorial Grammar
 Matthias Baaz, Agata Ciabattoni and Norbert Preining: SAT in Monadic Gödel Logics: A Borderline Between Decidability and Undecidability
12:40 Lunch
14:40 Contributed Talks
 Alexandru Baltag and Sonja Smets: Learning by Questions and Answers: From Belief-Revision Cycles to Doxastic Fixed Points
 Alain Lecomte and Myriam Quatrini: Ludics and Its Applications to Natural Language Semantics
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 Tutorial 3
 Frank Wolter: From Mathematical Logic to Life Science Ontologies
17:50 Break
18:00 Head for Conference Dinner

Tuesday, June 23

10:00 Invited Talk 3
 Thomas Eiter: Knot-Based Query Answering in Description Logic
10:50 Coffee Break
11:10 Contributed Talks
 Hubie Chen and Omer Giménez: On-the-Fly Macros
 Bernhard Heinemann: Observational Effort and Formally Open Mappings
 Kerstin Bauer, Raffaella Gentilini and Klaus Schneider: Property Driven Three Valued Model Checking on Hybrid Automata
12:40 Lunch
14:40 Invited Talk 4
 Sylvain Salvati: Recognizability in the Simply Typed Lambda-Calculus
15:30 Coffee Break
15:50 Contributed Talks
 Gleifer Alves, Anjolina Grisi de Oliveira and Ruy de Queiroz: Transformations via Geometric Perspective Techniques Augmented with Cycles Normalization
 Katsuhiko Sano: Sound and Complete Tree-Sequent Calculus for Inquisitive Logic
 Carlos Caleiro and João Marcos: Classic-Like Analytic Tableaux for Finite-Valued Logics
17:20 Short Break
17:30 Contributed Talks
 Benjamin Rossman: Ehrenfeucht-Fraïssé Games on Random Structures
 Majid Alizadeh: Completions of Basic Algebras
18:30 End of Day 3

Wednesday, June 24

10:00 Invited Talk 5
 Arnold Beckmann: New Characterisations of Definable Search Problems
10:50 Coffee Break
11:10 Contributed Talks
 Sara Miner More and Pavel Naumov: An Independence Relation for Sets of Secrets
 Yoshihiro Maruyama: A Duality for Algebras of Lattice-Valued Modal Logic
 Francesco Belardinelli and Alessio Lomuscio: First-Order Linear-Time Epistemic Logic with Group Knowledge: An Axiomatisation of the Monodic Fragment
12:40 Lunch
14:40 Invited Talk 6
 Frank Wolter: From Mathematical Logic to Life Science Ontologies
15:30 Coffee Break
15:50 Contributed Talks
 Cristian Prisacariu and Gerardo Schneider: CL: An Action-based Logic for Reasoning about Contracts
 Ren-June Wang: Knowledge, Time, and Logical Omniscience
 Henning Christiansen and Verónica Dahl: Abductive Logic Grammars
17:20 Short Break
17:30 Contributed Talks
 Gianluca Amato and Francesca Scozzari: Observational Completeness on Abstract Interpretation
 Juan Carlos Nieves, Mauricio Osorio and Claudia Zepeda: Expressing Extension-Based Semantics Based on Stratified Minimal Models
18:30 End of Conference