The 15th NTCIR Conference

Program

JST GMT EST DAY-1: Dec 8 (Tue) DAY-2: Dec 9 (Wed) DAY-3: Dec 10 (Thu) DAY-4: Dec 11 (Fri)
10:00 1:00 20:00
10:15 Workshop, Round-table meetings, etc. Opening & Overview (Live)
10:30 1:30 20:30
10:45
11:00 2:00 21:00 Keynote 1 (Live)
Speaker:
Ben Carterette
(Spotify, ACM SIGIR chair)
11:15
11:30 2:30 21:30
11:45
12:00 3:00 22:00 Networking
12:15
12:30 3:30 22:30
12:45
13:00 4:00 23:00 Task Session
WWW-3
Task Session
SHINRA2020-ML
Task Session
FinNum-2
Task Session
DialEval-1
13:15
13:30 4:30 23:30
13:45
14:00 5:00 0:00 Overview Presentation:
DialEval-1,
FinNum-2,
SHINRA2020-ML
14:15
14:30 5:30 0:30
14:45
15:00 6:00 1:00 Task Session
QA Lab-PoliInfo-2
Task Session
Data Search
Poster Session
(QA Lab-PoliInfo-2,
FinNum-2, DialEval-1)
15:15
15:30 6:30 1:30
15:45
16:00 7:00 2:00 Overview Presentation:
Data Search,
WWW-3
16:15
16:30 7:30 2:30 Task Session
MART
16:45
17:00 8:00 3:00 Invited Talks:
Other Evaluation and
Shared Tasks
& Closing
17:15
17:30 8:30 3:30 Overview Presentation: MART,
QA Lab-PoliInfo-2
17:45
18:00 9:00 4:00 Poster Session
(WWW-3, SHINRA2020-ML,
Data Search, MART)
18:15
18:30 9:30 4:30
18:45
19:00 10:00 5:00
19:15
19:30 10:30 5:30 Opening & Overview (Recorded)
19:45
20:00 11:00 6:00 Keynote 2 (Live)
Speaker: Xiao-li Meng
(the Whipple V. N. Jones Professor of Statistics, Harvard University, and the Founding Editor-in-Chief of Harvard Data Science Review)
Extended Steering Committee
(invitation-only)
20:15 Keynote 1 (Recorded)
Searker:
Ben Carterette
(Spotify, ACM SIGIR chair)
20:30 11:30 6:30
20:45
21:00 12:00 7:00
21:15
21:30 12:30 7:30

DAY-1 December 8 Tuesday

Some events will be announced later

PAGE TOP

DAY-2 December 9 Wednesday: NTCIR-15 Conference

JST GMT EST
10:15
-
11:00
1:15
-
2:00
20:15
-
21:00
Welcome & Overview (Live)
Session Chair: Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University)

10:15 - 10:30
Welcome & Overview of the NTCIR
Noriko Kando

10:30 - 11:00
Overview of the NTCIR-15
Yiqun Liu, Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba) and Noriko Kando (National Institute of Informatics)
11:00
-
12:00
2:00
-
3:00
21:00
-
22:00
Keynote 1 (Live)
Title: From Offline to Online Experimentation: Considerations from Experiences at Spotify
Ben Carterette (Spotify, ACM SIGIR chair)

Session Chair: Charles L. A. Clarke (University of Waterloo)
12:00
-
13:00
3:00
-
4:00
22:00
-
23:00
Networking

JST GMT EST
14:00
-
15:30
5:00
-
6:30
0:00
-
1:30
Task Overview: DialEval-1, FinNum-2 and SHINRA2020-ML
Session Chairs: Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba)

14:00 - 14:30
DialEval-1
Zhaohao Zeng, Sosuke Kato, Tetsuya Sakai and Inho Kang

14:30 - 15:00
FinNum-2
Chung-Chi Chen, Hen-Hsen Huang, Hiroya Takamura and Hsin-Hsi Chen

15:00 - 15:30
SHINRA2020-ML
Satoshi Sekine, Masako Nomoto, Kouta Nakayama, Asuka Sumida and Koji Matsuda
15:30
-
16:00
6:30
-
7:00
1:30
-
2:00
Break
16:00
-
17:00
7:00
-
8:00
2:00
-
3:00
Task Overview: Data Search and WWW-3
Session Chair: Yiqun Liu

16:00 - 16:30
Data Search
Makoto P. Kato, Hiroaki Ohshima, Ying-Hsang Liu and Hsin-Liang Chen

16:30 - 17:00
WWW-3
Tetsuya Sakai, Sijie Tao, Zhaohao Zeng, Yukun Zheng, Jiaxin Mao, Zhumin Chu, Yiqun Liu, Maria Maistro, Zhicheng Dou, Nicola Ferro and Ian Soboroff
17:00
-
17:30
8:00
-
8:30
3:00
-
3:30
Break
17:30
-
18:30
8:30
-
9:30
3:30
-
4:30
Task Overview: MART and QALab-PoliInfo
Session Chair: Makoto P. Kato

17:30 - 18:00
MART
Graham Healy, Tu-Khiem Le, Hideo Joho, Frank Hopfgartner and Cathal Gurrin

18:00 - 18:30
QALab-PoliInfo
Yasutomo Kimura, Hideyuki Shibuki, Hokuto Ototake, Yuzu Uchida, Keiichi Takamaru, Madoka Ishioroshi, Teruko Mitamura, Masaharu Yoshioka, Tomoyosi Akiba, Yasuhiro Ogawa, Minoru Sasaki, Kenichi Yokote, Tatsunori Mori, Kenji Araki, Satoshi Sekine and Noriko Kando

JST GMT EST
19:30
-
20:15
10:30
-
11:15
5:30
-
6:15
Welcome & Overview (Recorded)
Session Chair: Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University)
20:15
-
21:15
11:15
-
12:15
6:15
-
7:15
Keynote 1 (Recorded)
Title: From Offline to Online Experimentation: Considerations from Experiences at Spotify
Ben Carterette (Spotify, ACM SIGIR chair)

Session Chair: Charles L. A. Clarke (University of Waterloo)

PAGE TOP

DAY-3 December 10 Thursday: NTCIR-15 Conference

13:00 - 14:30, Session A-1: We Want Web with CENTRE (WWW-3)

JST GMT EST
13:00
-
13:05
4:00
-
4:05
23:00
-
23:05
Overview of the NTCIR-15 We Want Web with CENTRE (WWW-3) Task
Tetsuya Sakai, Sijie Tao, Zhaohao Zeng, Yukun Zheng, Jiaxin Mao, Zhumin Chu, Yiqun Liu, Maria Maistro, Zhicheng Dou, Nicola Ferro and Ian Soboroff
13:05
-
13:18
4:05
-
4:18
23:05
-
23:18
SLWWW at the NTCIR-15 WWW-3 Task
Masaki Muraoka, Zhaohao Zeng and Tetsuya Sakai
13:18
-
13:31
4:18
-
4:31
23:18
-
23:31
The Technion at the WWW-3 Task: Cluster-Based Document Retrieval
Fiana Raiber and Oren Kurland
13:31
-
13:44
4:31
-
4:44
23:31
-
23:44
ESTUCeng at the NTCIR-15 Task: Experimenting with new document quality features
Ahmet Aydın, Gökhan Göksel, Ahmet Arslan and Bekir Taner Dinçer
13:44
-
13:57
4:44
-
4:57
23:44
-
23:57
THUIR at the NTCIR-15 WWW-3 Task
Zhumin Chu, Jingtao Zhan, Xiangsheng Li, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
13:57
-
14:10
4:57
-
5:10
23:57
-
0:10
MPII at the NTCIR-15 WWW-3 Task
Canjia Li and Andrew Yates
14:10
-
14:23
5:10
-
5:23
0:10
-
0:23
KASYS at the NTCIR-15 WWW-3 Task
Kohei Shinden, Atsuki Maruta and Makoto P. Kato
14:23
-
14:30
5:23
-
5:30
0:23
-
0:30
Discussion

13:00 - 14:30, Session B-1: SHINRA 2020 Multi-lingual (SHINRA2020-ML)

JST GMT EST
13:00
-
13:16
4:00
-
4:16
23:00
-
23:16
Overview of SHINRA2020-ML Task
Satoshi Sekine, Masako Nomoto, Kouta Nakayama, Asuka Sumida, Koji Matsuda, and Maya Ando
13:16
-
13:23
4:16
-
4:23
23:16
-
23:23
Cross-lingual Extended Named Entity Classification of Wikipedia Articles
The Viet Bui and Phuong Le-Hong
13:23
-
13:30
4:23
-
4:30
23:23
-
23:30
Priberam Labs at the NTCIR-15 SHINRA2020-ML: Classification Task
Rúben Cardoso, Afonso Mendes and Andre Lamurias
13:30
-
13:37
4:30
-
4:37
23:30
-
23:37
Vasudeva Varma and Manish Gupta, Rehoboam at the NTCIR-15 SHINRA2020-ML Task
Tushar Abhishek, Ayush Agarwal, Anubhav Sharma
13:37
-
13:44
4:37
-
4:44
23:37
-
23:44
UOM-FJ at the NTCIR-15 SHINRA2020-ML Task
Hiyori Yoshikawa, Chunpeng Ma, Aili Shen, Qian Sun, Chenbang Huang, Guillaume Pelat, Akiba Miura, Daniel Beck, Timothy Baldwin and Tomoya Iwakura
13:44
-
13:51
4:44
-
4:51
23:44
-
23:51
LIAT Team’s Wikipedia Classifier at NTCIR-15 SHINRA2020-ML: Classification Task
Kouta Nakayama and Satoshi Sekine
13:51
-
13:58
4:51
-
4:58
23:51
-
23:58
Studio Ousia at the NTCIR-15 SHINRA2020-ML Task
Sosuke Nishikawa and Ikuya Yamada
13:58
-
14:05
4:58
-
5:05
23:58
-
0:05
HUKB at SHINRA2020-ML task
Masaharu Yoshioka and Yoshiaki Koitabashi
14:05
-
14:30
5:05
-
5:30
0:05
-
0:30
Task Organizers and Participants Discussion

15:00 - 17:30, Session A-2: Question Answering Lab for Political Information (QA Lab-PoliInfo-2)

JST GMT EST
15:00
-
15:05
6:00
-
6:05
1:00
-
1:05
Opening
15:05
-
15:10
6:05
-
6:10
1:05
-
1:10
akbl at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Tasks
Takanori Nekomoto, Ryoto Ohsugi, Tomoyosi Akiba, Shigeru Masuyama and Daiki Shirato
15:10
-
15:15
6:10
-
6:15
1:10
-
1:15
knlab Team: NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo Stance Classification Task
Kazuhiro Atsumi and Yoshinobu Kano
15:15
-
15:20
6:15
-
6:20
1:15
-
1:20
WER99 at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Classification Task
Yuichi Sasazawa and Naoaki Okazaki
15:20
-
15:25
6:20
-
6:25
1:20
-
1:25
Ibrk at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2
Ryo Kato and Minoru Sasaki
15:25
-
15:30
6:25
-
6:30
1:25
-
1:30
Forst: A Challenge to the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task
Hiromu Onogi, Kiichi Kondo, Younghun Lim, Xinnan Shen, Madoka Ishioroshi, Hideyuki Shibuki, Tatsunori Mori and Noriko Kando
15:30
-
15:35
6:30
-
6:35
1:30
-
1:35
HUHKA at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Entity Linking Task
Takuma Himori, Yasutomo Kimura and Kenji Araki
15:35
-
15:40
6:35
-
6:40
1:35
-
1:40
selt Team’s Entity Linking System at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo2
Yuji Naraki and Tetsuya Sakai
15:40
-
15:45
6:40
-
6:45
1:40
-
1:45
Forst: A Challenge to the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task
Hiromu Onogi, Kiichi Kondo, Younghun Lim, Xinnan Shen, Madoka Ishioroshi, Hideyuki Shibuki, Tatsunori Mori and Noriko Kando
15:45
-
16:05
6:45
-
7:05
1:45
-
2:05
Discussion
16:05
-
16:10
7:05
-
7:10
2:05
-
2:10
akbl at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Tasks
Takanori Nekomoto, Ryoto Ohsugi, Tomoyosi Akiba, Shigeru Masuyama and Daiki Shirato
16:10
-
16:15
7:10
-
7:15
2:10
-
2:15
Ibrk at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2
Ryo Kato and Minoru Sasaki
16:15
-
16:20
7:15
-
7:20
2:15
-
2:20
NUKL at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task
Yasuhiro Ogawa, Yuta Ikari, Takahiro Komamizu and Katsuhiko Toyama
16:20
-
16:25
7:20
-
7:25
2:20
-
2:25
NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo2 Topic Detection based on LDA and Argument Structure Graph
Yuya Hirai, Yo Amano and Kazuhiro Takeuchi
16:25
-
16:30
7:25
-
7:30
2:25
-
2:30
akbl at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Tasks
Takanori Nekomoto, Ryoto Ohsugi, Tomoyosi Akiba, Shigeru Masuyama and Daiki Shirato
16:30
-
16:35
7:30
-
7:35
2:30
-
2:35
LIAT Team’s Extractive Summarizer at NTCIR-15 QALab PoliInfo-2
Kouta Nakayama and Satoshi Sekine
16:35
-
16:40
7:35
-
7:40
2:35
-
2:40
JRIRD at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task: An Abstractive Dialog Summarization System for Japanese Assembly Minutes
Kazuma Kadowaki
16:40
-
16:45
7:40
-
7:45
2:40
-
2:45
NUKL at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task
Yasuhiro Ogawa, Yuta Ikari, Takahiro Komamizu and Katsuhiko Toyama
16:45
-
16:55
7:45
-
7:55
2:45
-
2:55
Forst: A Challenge to the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task
Hiromu Onogi, Kiichi Kondo, Younghun Lim, Xinnan Shen, Madoka Ishioroshi, Hideyuki Shibuki, Tatsunori Mori and Noriko Kando
16:55
-
17:00
7:55
-
8:00
2:55
-
3:00
Summarizing Utterances from Japanese Assembly Minutes using Political Sentence-BERT-based Method for QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task of NTCIR-15
Daiki Shirafuji, Hiromichi Kameya, Rafal Rzepka and Kenji Araki
17:00
-
17:05
8:00
-
8:05
3:00
-
3:05
wfrnt Team at the NTCIR-15 QA Lab-PoliInfo-2 Task
Ken-Ichi Yokote
17:05
-
17:25
8:05
-
8:25
3:05
-
3:25
Discussion
17:25
-
17:30
8:25
-
8:30
3:25
-
3:30
Closing

15:00 - 16:00, Session B-3: Data Search (Data Search)

JST GMT EST
15:00
-
15:10
6:00
-
6:10
1:00
-
1:10
Overview of the NTCIR-15 Data Search Task
Makoto P. Kato, Hiroaki Ohshima, Ying-Hsang Liu and Hsin-Liang Chen
15:10
-
15:20
6:10
-
6:20
1:10
-
1:20
KSU Systems at the NTCIR-15 Data Search Task
Taku Okamoto and Hisashi Miyamori
15:20
-
15:30
6:20
-
6:30
1:20
-
1:30
STIS at the NTCIR-15 Data Search Task: Document Retrieval Re-ranking
Lya Hulliyyatus Suadaa, Lutfi Rahmatuti Maghfiroh, Isfan Nur Fauzi and Siti Mariyah
15:30
-
15:40
6:30
-
6:40
1:30
-
1:40
NII Table Linker at the NTCIR-15 Data Search Task: Re-ranking with Pre-trained Contextualized Embeddings, Data Content, Entity-centric, and Cluster-based approaches
Phuc Nguyen, Kazutoshi Shinoda, Taku Sakamoto, Diana Petrescu, Hung-Nghiep Tran, Atsuhiro Takasu, Akiko Aizawa and Hideaki Takeda
15:40
-
15:50
6:40
-
6:50
1:40
-
1:50
Uhai at the NTCIR-15 Data Search task
Ryota Mibayashi, Huulong Pham, Naoaki Matsumoto, Takehiro Yamamoto and Hiroaki Ohshima
15:50
-
16:00
6:50
-
7:00
1:50
-
2:00
Discussion

16:30 - 17:30, Session B-4: Micro Activity Retrieval Task (MART)

JST GMT EST
16:30
-
16:40
7:30
-
7:40
2:30
-
2:40
Overview of NTCIR-15 MART
Graham Healy, Tu-Khiem Le, Hideo Joho, Frank Hopfgartner and Cathal Gurrin
16:40
-
16:50
7:40
-
7:50
2:40
-
2:50
THUIR at the NTCIR-15 Micro-activity Retrieval Task
Jiayu Li, Ziyi Ye, Weizhi Ma, Min Zhang, Yiqun Liu and Shaoping Ma
16:50
-
17:00
7:50
-
8:00
2:50
-
3:00
DCU team at the NTCIR-15 Micro-Activity Retrieval Task
Tu-Khiem Le, Manh-Duy Nguyen, Ly-Duyen Tran, Van-Tu Ninh, Cathal Gurrin and Graham Healy
17:00
-
17:10
8:00
-
8:10
3:00
-
3:10
NLP301 at the NTCIR-15 Micro-activity Retrieval Task: Incorporating Region of Interest Features into Supervised Encoder
Tai-Te Chu, Yi-Ting Liu, Chia-Chung Chang, An-Zi Yen, Hen-Hsen Huang and Hsin-Hsi Chen
17:10
-
17:20
8:10
-
8:20
3:10
-
3:20
Behavioral Classification Using Feature Selection in the Micro Activity Retrieval Task
Takuma Yoshimura, Pham Huulong, Ryota Mibayashi, Rui Kimura and Hiroaki Ohshima
17:20
-
17:30
8:20
-
8:30
3:20
-
3:30
TMU19 at the NTCIR-15 Micro-activity Retrieval Task
Duy-Duc Le Nguyen, Yu-Chi Lang and Yung-Chun Chang


17:45 - 19:15, Poster Session

JST GMT EST
17:45
-
19:15
8:45
-
10:15
3:45
-
5:15
Poster
WWW-3, SHINRA-2020, Data Search and MART


20:00 - 21:00, Keynote

JST GMT EST
20:00
-
21:00
11:00
-
12:00
6:00
-
7:00
Keynote 2 (Live)
Title: Reproducibility, Replicability, and Reliability (provisional)
Xiao-li Meng (the Whipple V. N. Jones Professor of Statistics, Harvard University, and the Founding Editor-in-Chief of Harvard Data Science Review)

Session Chairs: Noriko Kando, Makoto P. Kato and Yiqun Liu

PAGE TOP


DAY-4 December 11 Friday: NTCIR-15 Conference

13:00 - 14:30, Session A-3: NTCIR-15 Numeral Attachment in Financial Tweets (FinNum-2)

JST GMT EST
13:00
-
13:10
4:00
-
4:10
23:00
-
23:10
Opening
13:10
-
13:22
4:10
-
4:22
23:10
-
23:22
TLR at the NTCIR-15 FinNum-2 Task: Improving Text Classifiers for Numeral Attachment in Financial Social Data
Jose Moreno, Emanuela Boros and Antoine Doucet
13:22
-
13:34
4:22
-
4:34
23:22
-
23:34
MIG at NTCIR-15: Use the transfer learning and feature engineering for the FinNum-2 task
Yu-Yu Chen and Chao-Lin Liu
13:34
-
13:46
4:34
-
4:46
23:34
-
23:46
TMUNLP at the NTCIR-15 FinNum-2
Yu-Chi Liang, Yi-Hsuan Huang, Yu-Ya Cheng and Yung-Chun Chang
13:46
-
13:58
4:46
-
4:58
23:46
-
23:58
CYUT at the NTCIR-15 FinNum-2 Task: Tokenization and Fine-tuning Techniques for Numeral Attachment in Financial Tweets
Mike Tian-Jian Jiang, Yi-Kun Chen and Shih-Hung Wu
13:58
-
14:10
4:58
-
5:10
23:58
-
0:10
Discussion
14:10
-
14:15
5:10
-
5:15
0:10
-
0:15
Closing


13:00 - 14:30, Session B-4: NTCIR-15 Dialogue Evaluation (DialEval-1)

JST GMT EST
13:00
-
13:05
4:00
-
4:05
23:00
-
23:05
Overview of the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
13:05
-
13:18
4:05
-
4:18
23:05
-
23:18
TMUDS at the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
Yen Chun Huang, Yi Hsuan Huang, Yu Ya Cheng, Jung Y Liao and Yung-Chun Chang
13:18
-
13:31
4:18
-
4:31
23:18
-
23:31
SKYMN at the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
Junjie Wang, Yuxiang Zhang, Tetsuya Sakai and Hayato Yamana
13:31
-
13:44
4:31
-
4:44
23:31
-
23:44
TUA1 at the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
Xin Kang, Yunong Wu and Fuji Ren
13:44
-
13:57
4:44
-
4:57
23:44
-
23:57
RSLNV at the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
Ting Cao, Fan Zhang, Haoxiang Shi, Zhaohao Zeng, Sosuke Kato, Tetsuya Sakai, Injae Lee, Kyungduk Kim and Inho Kang
13:57
-
14:10
4:57
-
5:10
23:57
-
0:10
NKUST at the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
Tao-Hsing Chang, Jian-He Chen and Chi-Chia Chen
14:10
-
14:23
5:10
-
5:23
0:10
-
0:23
IMTKU at the NTCIR-15 DialEval-1 Task
Mike Tian-Jian Jiang, Zhao-Xian Gu, Cheng-Jhe Chiang, Yueh-Chia Wu, Yu-Chen Huang, Cheng-Han Chiu, Sheng-Ru Shaw and Min-Yuh Day
14:23
-
14:30
5:23
-
5:30
0:23
-
0:30
Discussion


15:00 - 16:30, Poster Session

JST GMT EST
15:00
-
16:30
6:00
-
7:30
1:00
-
2:30
Poster
QA Lab-PoliInfo-2, FinNum-2 and DialEval-1


17:00 - 19:00, Invited Talks & Closing

JST GMT EST
17:00
-
18:00
8:00
-
9:00
3:00
-
4:00
Invited Talks: Report out from Other Evaluations and Shared Tasks
Session Chair: Yiqun Liu
*Talk titles are provisional.

17:00- 17:05
Introduction by the session chair

17:05 - 17:15
Title: TREC in 2020
Ellen Voorhees (NIST, ACM Fellow)

17:15 - 17:25
Title: CLEF*
Nicola Ferro (University of Padua)

17:25 - 17:35
Title: MediaEval*
Gareth Jones (Dublin City University)

17:35 - 17:55
Title: NTCIR-Lifelog - A Journey in Collaborative Benchmarking
Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University)

18:00
-
19:00
9:00
-
10:00
4:00
-
5:00
Closing


JST GMT EST
20:00
-
21:30
11:00
-
12:30
6:00
-
6:30
Extended Steering Committee (invited only)


We are looking forward to seeing you soon!

Last modified: 2020-11-26