The 16th NTCIR Conference

Program

JST
(UTC+9)
UTC
(UTC+0)
EDT
(UTC-4)
DAY-1: Jun 14 (Tue) DAY-2: Jun 15 (Wed) DAY-3: Jun 16 (Thu) DAY-4: Jun 17 (Fri)
9:00 0:00 20:00 Opening & Overview @Plenary Room
9:15
9:30 0:30 20:30
9:45
10:00 1:00 21:00 Tutorial
Speaker:
Tetsuya Sakai
(Waseda University)
Keynote 1
@Plenary Room
Speaker:
Chengxiang Zhai
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA)
Task Session
@Session Room A:
DialEval-2
Task Session
@Session Room B:
QA Lab
-PoliInfo-3
10:15
10:30 1:30 21:30 Task Session
@Session Room A:
FinNum-3
Task Session
@Session Room B:
Data Search 2
10:45
11:00 2:00 22:00
11:15 Task Session
@Session Room A:
WWW-4
11:30 2:30 22:30 Overview Presentation
@Plenary Room:
Data Search 2,
FinNum-3
11:45
12:00 3:00 23:00 Poster 3
@Poster Room:
(FinNum-3, Data Search 2)
12:15
12:30 3:30 23:30
12:45
13:00 4:00 0:00 Workshop, Round-table meetings, etc. Overview Presentation
@Plenary Room:
QA Lab-PoliInfo-3,
DialEval-2,
WWW-4
13:15
13:30 4:30 0:30 Task Session
@Session Room A:
ULTRE
Task Session
@Session Room B:
Real-MedNLP
13:45
14:00 5:00 1:00 Poster 1
@Poster Room:
(QALab-PoliInfo-3, WWW-4, DialEval-2)
14:15
14:30 5:30 1:30 Overview Presentation
@Plenary Room:
Real-MedNLP,
SS,
ULTRE
14:45
15:00 6:00 2:00
15:15
15:30 6:30 2:30 Poster 4
@Poster Room:
(ULTRE, Real-MedNLP)
15:45
16:00 7:00 3:00 Overview Presentation
@Plenary Room:
Lifelog,
RCIR
Task Session
@Session Room A:
Lifelog-4
Task Session
@Session Room B:
SS
16:15
16:30 7:30 3:30
16:45
17:00 8:00 4:00 Keynote 3
@Plenary Room
Speaker:
Falk Scholer
(RMIT University, Australia)
17:15 Task Session
@Session Room A:
RCIR
17:30 8:30 4:30
17:45
18:00 9:00 5:00 Invited Talks and Closing @Plenary Room
18:15
18:30 9:30 5:30 Poster Session 2
@Poster Room:
(Lifelog-4,
SS, RCIR
18:45
19:00 10:00 6:00
19:15 Opening & Overview @Plenary Room
19:30 10:30 6:30
19:45
20:00 11:00 7:00 Keynote 2
@Plenary Room
Speaker:
Ellen Voorhees (NIST, USA)
20:15
20:30 11:30 7:30
20:45
21:00 12:00 8:00
21:15
21:30 12:30 8:30

  • Poster List: DAY-3
  • Poster List: DAY-4

  • DAY-1 June 14 Tuesday

    10:00 - 12:00 Tutorial @ Session Room A

    JST UTC EDT
    10:00
    -
    12:00
    1:00
    -
    3:00
    21:00
    -
    23:00
    Tutorial
    Session Chair: Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba)

    10:00 - 12:00
    Title: Evaluating Evaluation Measures, Evaluating Information Access Systems, Designing and Constructing Test Collections, and Evaluating Again
    Tetsuya Sakai (Waseda University)

    PAGE TOP

    DAY-2 June 15 Wednesday: NTCIR-16 Conference

    9:00 - 11:00 Opening & Overview, Keynote 1 @ Plenary Room

    JST UTC EDT
    9:00
    -
    9:45
    0:00
    -
    0:45
    20:00
    -
    20:45
    Welcome & Overview of NTCIR
    Session Chair: Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo)

    9:00 - 9:15
    Welcome & Overview of the NTCIR
    Noriko Kando, Charles Clarke, Makoto P. Kato, Yiqun Liu

    9:15 - 9:45
    Overview of the NTCIR-16
    Takehiro Yamamoto, Zhicheng Dou
    9:45
    -
    10:00
    0:45
    -
    1:00
    20:45
    -
    21:00
    Break
    10:00
    -
    11:00
    1:00
    -
    2:00
    21:00
    -
    22:00
    Keynote 1
    Title: Information Retrieval Evaluation as Search Simulation
    Chengxiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

    Session Chair: Charles Clarke (University of Waterloo), Noriko Kando (National Institute of Informatics)

    11:30 - 16:40 Task Overview Presentations @ Plenary Room

    JST UTC EDT
    11:30
    -
    12:10
    2:30
    -
    3:10
    22:30
    -
    23:10
    Task Overview: Data Search 2, FinNum-3
    Session Chairs: Zhicheng Dou (Renmin University of China)

    11:30 - 11:50
    Data Search 2
    Makoto P. Kato, Hiroaki Ohshima, Ying-Hsang Liu, Hsin-Liang Chen, and Yu Nakano

    11:50 - 12:10
    FinNum-3
    Chung-Chi Chen, Hen-Hsen Huang, Yu-Lieh Huang, Hiroya Takamura, and Hsin-Hsi Chen
    12:10
    -
    13:00
    3:10
    -
    4:00
    23:10
    -
    0:00
    Break
    13:00
    -
    14:00
    4:00
    -
    5:00
    0:00
    -
    1:00
    Task Overview: QA Lab-PoliInfo-3, DialEval-2, WWW-4
    Session Chair: Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo)

    13:00 - 13:20
    QA Lab-PoliInfo-3
    Yasutomo Kimura, Hideyuki Shibuki, Hokuto Ototake, Yuzu Uchida, Keiichi Takamaru, Madoka Ishioroshi, Kazuma Kadowaki, Masaharu Yoshioka, Tomoyosi Akiba, Yasuhiro Ogawa, Minoru Sasaki, Ken-Ichi Yokote, Tatsunori Mori, Kenji Araki, Teruko Mitamura, and Satoshi Sekine

    13:20 - 13:40
    DialEval-2
    Sijie Tao and Tetsuya Sakai

    13:40 - 14:00
    WWW-4
    Tetsuya Sakai, Sijie Tao, Zhumin Chu, Maria Maistro, Yujing Li, Nuo Chen, Nicola Ferro, Junjie Wang, Ian Soboroff, and Yiqun Li
    14:00
    -
    14:30
    5:00
    -
    5:30
    1:00
    -
    1:30
    Break
    14:30
    -
    15:30
    5:30
    -
    6:30
    1:30
    -
    2:30
    Task Overview: Real-MedNLP, SS, ULTRE
    Session Chair: Zhicheng Dou (Renmin University of China)

    14:30 - 14:50
    Real-MedNLP
    Shuntaro Yada, Yuta Nakamura, Shoko Wakamiya, and Eiji Aramaki

    14:50 - 15:10
    SS
    Jia Chen, Weihao Wu, Jiaxin Mao, Beining Wang, Fan Zhang, and Yiqun Liu

    15:10 - 15:30
    ULTRE
    Yurou Zhao, Zechun Niu, Feng Wang, Jiaxin Mao, Qingyao Ai, Yang Tao, Junqi Zhang, and Yiqun Liu
    15:30
    -
    16:00
    6:30
    -
    7:00
    2:30
    -
    3:00
    Break
    16:00
    -
    16:40
    7:00
    -
    7:40
    3:00
    -
    3:40
    Task Overview: LifeLog-4, RCIR
    Session Chair: Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo)

    16:00 - 16:20
    LifeLog-4
    Liting Zhou, Cathal Gurrin, Graham Healy, Hideo Joho, Thanh-Binh Nguyen, Rami Albatal, and Frank Hopfgartne

    16:20 - 16:40
    RCIR
    Graham Healy, Tu-Khiem Le, Mai Boi Quach, Minh-Triet Tran, Thanh-Binh Nguyen, and Cathal Gurrin

    19:15 - 21:00 Opening & Overview, Keynote 2 @ Plenary Room

    JST UTC EDT
    19:15
    -
    20:00
    10:15
    -
    11:00
    6:15
    -
    7:00
    Welcome & Overview
    Session Chair: Zhicheng Dou (Renmin University of China)

    19:15 - 19:30
    Welcome & Overview of the NTCIR
    Noriko Kando, Charles Clarke, Makoto P. Kato, Yiqun Liu

    19:30 - 20:00
    Overview of the NTCIR-16
    Takehiro Yamamoto, Zhicheng Dou
    20:00
    -
    21:00
    11:00
    -
    12:00
    7:00
    -
    8:00
    Keynote 2
    Title: Cranfield is Dead; Long Live Cranfield
    Ellen M. Voorhees (NIST, USA)

    Session Chair: Doug Oard (University of Maryland)

    PAGE TOP

    DAY-3 June 16 Thursday: NTCIR-16 Conference

    10:00 - 10:45 Task Session (DialEval-2) @ Session Room A
    Session Chair: Sijie Tao (Waseda University)

    JST UTC EDT
    10:00
    -
    10:08
    1:00
    -
    1:08
    21:00
    -
    21:08
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 Dialogue Evaluation (DialEval-2) Task
    Sijie Tao and Tetsuya Sakai
    10:08
    -
    10:17
    1:08
    -
    1:17
    21:08
    -
    21:17
    RSLDE at the NTCIR-16 DialEval-2 Task
    Fan Li and Tetsuya Sakai
    10:17
    -
    10:26
    1:17
    -
    1:26
    21:17
    -
    21:26
    TUA1 at the NTCIR-16 DialEval-2 Task
    Fei Ding, Kang Xin, Yunong Wu and Fuji Ren
    10:26
    -
    10:35
    1:26
    -
    1:35
    21:26
    -
    21:35
    IMNTPU Dialogue System Evaluation at the NTCIR-16 DialEval-2 Dialogue Quality and Nugget Detection
    Ting-Yun Hsiao, Yung-Wei Teng, Pei-Tz Chiu, Mike Tian-Jian Jiang and MinYuh Day
    10:35
    -
    10:44
    1:35
    -
    1:44
    21:35
    -
    21:44
    NKUST at the NTCIR-16 DialEval-2 Task
    Tao-Hsing Chang and Jian-He Chen
    10:44
    -
    10:45
    1:44
    -
    1:45
    21:44
    -
    21:45
    Wrap up

    10:00 - 11:30 Task Session (QA Lab-PoliInfo-3) @ Session Room B
    Session Chair: Yasutomo Kimura (Otaru University of Commerce)

    JST UTC EDT
    10:00
    -
    10:05
    1:00
    -
    1:05
    21:00
    -
    21:05
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInof-3 Task
    Yasutomo Kimura, Hideyuki Shibuki, Hokuto Ototake, Yuzu Uchida, Keiichi Takamaru, Madoka Ishioroshi, Kazuma Kadowaki, Masaharu Yoshioka, Tomoyosi Akiba, Yasuhiro Ogawa, Minoru Sasaki, Ken-Ichi Yokote, Tatsunori Mori, Kenji Araki, Teruko Mitamura, and Satoshi Sekine
    10:05
    -
    10:10
    1:05
    -
    1:10
    21:05
    -
    21:10
    Forst: A Challenge to the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Task
    Naoki Igarashi, Daiki Iwayama, Hideyuki Shibuki and Tatsunori Mori
    10:10
    -
    10:15
    1:10
    -
    1:15
    21:10
    -
    21:15
    ditlab at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3
    Yuuki Tachioka and Atsushi Keyaki
    10:15
    -
    10:20
    1:15
    -
    1:20
    21:15
    -
    21:20
    akbl at NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo3 Tasks
    Ryoto Ohsugi, Teruya Kawai, Yuki Gato, Tomoyosi Akiba and Shigeru Masuyama
    10:20
    -
    10:25
    1:20
    -
    1:25
    21:20
    -
    21:25
    ditlab at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3
    Yuuki Tachioka and Atsushi Keyaki
    10:25
    -
    10:30
    1:25
    -
    1:30
    21:25
    -
    21:30
    akbl at NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo3 Tasks
    Ryoto Ohsugi, Teruya Kawai, Yuki Gato, Tomoyosi Akiba and Shigeru Masuyama
    10:30
    -
    10:35
    1:30
    -
    1:35
    21:30
    -
    21:35
    NUKL's QA System at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3
    Yasuhiro Ogawa, Yugo Kato and Katsuhiko Toyama
    10:35
    -
    10:40
    1:35
    -
    1:40
    21:35
    -
    21:40
    Discussion
    10:40
    -
    10:45
    1:40
    -
    1:45
    21:40
    -
    21:45
    Forst: A Challenge to the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Task
    Naoki Igarashi, Daiki Iwayama, Hideyuki Shibuki and Tatsunori Mori
    10:45
    -
    10:50
    1:45
    -
    1:50
    21:45
    -
    21:50
    akbl at NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo3 Tasks
    Ryoto Ohsugi, Teruya Kawai, Yuki Gato, Tomoyosi Akiba and Shigeru Masuyama
    10:50
    -
    10:55
    1:50
    -
    1:55
    21:50
    -
    21:55
    fuys at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Budget Argument Mining Subtask
    Daigo Nishihara, Hokuto Ototake and Kenji Yoshimura
    10:55
    -
    11:00
    1:55
    -
    2:00
    21:55
    -
    22:00
    Attempt to Develop An Approach Based on BERT for Task ofNTCIR-16 QA Lab-Poliinfo-3 Budget Argument Mining
    Akio Kobayashi and Hiroki Sakaji
    11:00
    -
    11:05
    2:00
    -
    2:05
    22:00
    -
    22:05
    A Cascade Model for Argument Mining in Japanese Political Discussions: the QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Case Study
    Ramon Ruiz Dolz
    11:05
    -
    11:10
    2:05
    -
    2:10
    22:05
    -
    22:10
    OUC at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Budget Argument Mining
    Keiyu Nagafuchi, Rin Sasaki, Seiya Oki, Yasutomo Kimura and Kenji Araki
    11:10
    -
    11:15
    2:10
    -
    2:15
    22:10
    -
    22:15
    Ibrk at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3
    Kohei Seguchi and Minoru Sasaki
    11:15
    -
    11:20
    2:15
    -
    2:20
    22:15
    -
    22:20
    Takelab at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Task
    Yo Amano, Masayuki Matsumoto, Kousuke Sasaki and Kazuhiro Takeuchi
    11:20
    -
    11:25
    2:20
    -
    2:25
    22:20
    -
    22:25
    JRIRD at the NTCIR-16 QA Lab-PoliInfo-3 Budget Argument Mining
    Kazuma Kadowaki and Shunsuke Onuma
    11:25
    -
    11:30
    2:25
    -
    2:30
    22:25
    -
    22:30
    Discussion

    11:15 - 12:00 Task Session (WWW-4) @ Session Room A
    Session Chair: Tetsuya Sakai (Waseda University)

    JST UTC EDT
    11:15
    -
    11:25
    2:15
    -
    2:25
    22:15
    -
    22:25
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 WeWantWeb with CENTRE (WWW-4) Task
    Tetsuya Sakai, Sijie Tao, Zhumin Chu, Maria Maistro, Yujing Li, Nuo Chen, Nicola Ferro, Junjie Wang, Ian Soboroff and Yiqun Liu
    11:25
    -
    11:36
    2:25
    -
    2:36
    22:25
    -
    22:36
    KASYS at the NTCIR-16 WWW-4 Task
    Kota Usuha, Kohei Shinden, Makoto P. Kato and Sumio Fujita
    11:36
    -
    11:47
    2:36
    -
    2:47
    22:36
    -
    22:47
    SLWWW at the NTCIR-16 WWW-4 Task
    Yuya Ubukata, Masaki Muraoka, Sijie Tao and Tetsuya Sakai
    11:47
    -
    11:58
    2:47
    -
    2:58
    22:47
    -
    22:58
    THUIR at the NTCIR-16 WWW-4 Task
    Shenghao Yang, Haitao Li, Zhumin Chu, Jingtao Zhan, Yiqun Liu, Min Zhang and Shaoping Ma
    11:58
    -
    12:00
    2:58
    -
    3:00
    22:58
    -
    23:00
    Wrap up

    14:00 - 15:00 Poster Session 1 (DialEval-2, WWW-4, QALab-PoliInfo-3) @ Poster Room

    JST UTC EDT
    14:00
    -
    15:00
    5:00
    -
    6:00
    1:00
    -
    2:00
    Poster Session 1
    DialEval-2, WWW-4, QALab-PoliInfo-3 [Poster List]

    16:00 - 16:45 Task Session (Lifelog-4) @ Session Room A
    Session Chair: Liting Zhou (Dublin City University)

    JST UTC EDT
    16:00
    -
    16:10
    7:00
    -
    7:10
    3:00
    -
    3:10
    Overview of NTCIR16-Lifelog4
    Cathal Gurrin, Frank Hopfgartner, Duc Tien Dang Nguyen, Hideo Joho, Thanh Binh Nguyen, Rami Albatal, Liting Zhou, Graham Healy
    16:10
    -
    16:20
    7:10
    -
    7:20
    3:10
    -
    3:20
    HCMUS & DCU at NTCIR16-Lifelog4
    Ly Duyen Tran, Manh Duy Nguyen, Nhu Nguyen Thao, Cathal Gurrin, Minh-Triet Tran, Binh Nguyen, Liting Zhou
    16:20
    -
    16:30
    7:20
    -
    7:30
    3:20
    -
    3:30
    THUIR at the NTCIR-16 Lifelog-4 Task: Enhanced Interactive Lifelog Search Engine
    Zhiyu He, Jiayu Li, Wenjing Wu, Min Zhang, Yiqun Liu, Shaoping Ma
    16:30
    -
    16:40
    7:30
    -
    7:40
    3:30
    -
    3:40
    Two approaches to Lifelog Retrieval from DCU at NTCIR16-Lifelog4
    Naushad Alam, Ahmed Alateeq, Mark Roantree, Yvette Graham, Cathal Gurrin
    16:40
    -
    16:45
    7:40
    -
    7:45
    3:40
    -
    3:45
    Discussion

    16:00 - 16:45 Task Session (SS) @ Session Room B
    Session Chair: Jia Chen (Tsinghua University)

    JST UTC EDT
    16:00
    -
    16:15
    7:00
    -
    7:15
    3:00
    -
    3:15
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 Session Search (SS) Task
    Jia Chen, Weihao Wu, Jiaxin Mao, Beining Wang, Fan Zhang, Yiqun Liu
    16:15
    -
    16:25
    7:15
    -
    7:25
    3:15
    -
    3:25
    RUCIR at the NTCIR-16 Session Search (SS) Task
    Haonan Chen, Zhicheng Dou
    16:25
    -
    16:35
    7:25
    -
    7:35
    3:25
    -
    3:35
    THUIR2 at NTCIR-16 Session Search (SS) Task
    Weihang Su, Xiangsheng Li, Yiqun Liu, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma
    16:35
    -
    16:45
    7:35
    -
    7:45
    3:35
    -
    3:45
    MM6 at the NTCIR-16 Session Search Task
    Shengjie Ma, Chuwei Zeng, Jiaxin Mao

    17:15 - 18:00 Task Session (RCIR) @ Session Room A
    Session Chair: Graham Healy (Dublin City University)

    JST UTC EDT
    17:15
    -
    17:24
    8:15
    -
    8:24
    4:15
    -
    4:24
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 RCIR Task
    Graham Healy, Tu-Khiem Le, Mai Boi Quach, Minh-Triet Tran, Thanh-Binh Nguyen and Cathal Gurrin
    17:24
    -
    17:36
    8:24
    -
    8:36
    4:24
    -
    4:36
    DCU Team at the NTCIR-16 RCIR Task
    Manh-Duy Nguyen, Thao-Nhu Nguyen, Thanh-Binh Nguyen, Annalina Caputo and Cathal Gurrin
    17:36
    -
    17:48
    8:36
    -
    8:48
    4:36
    -
    4:48
    KNUIR at the NTCIR-16 RCIR Task: Predicting Comprehension Level using Regression Models based on Eye-Tracking Metadata
    Yumi Kim, Heesop Kim, Aluko Ademola and Jeong Hyeun Ko
    17:48
    -
    18:00
    8:48
    -
    9:00
    4:48
    -
    5:00
    HCMUS at the NTCIR-16 RCIR Task
    Kim-Nghia Liu, Vinh Dang, Thanh-Son Nguyen and Minh-Triet Tran


    18:30 - 19:30 Poster Session 2 (Lifelog-4, SS, RCIR) @ Poster Room

    JST UTC EDT
    18:30
    -
    19:30
    9:30
    -
    10:30
    5:30
    -
    6:30
    Poster Session 2
    Lifelog-4, SS, RCIR [Poster List]


    PAGE TOP


    DAY-4 June 17 Friday: NTCIR-16 Conference

    10:30 - 11:30 Task Session (FinNum-3) @ Session Room A
    Session Chair: Chung-Chi Chen (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

    JST UTC EDT
    10:30
    -
    10:40
    1:30
    -
    1:40
    21:30
    -
    21:40
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 FinNum-3 Task: Investor’s and Manager’s Fine-grained Claim Detection
    Chung-Chi Chen, Hen-Hsen Huang, Yu-Lieh Huang, Hiroya Takamura and Hsin-Hsi Chen
    10:40
    -
    10:55
    1:40
    -
    1:55
    21:40
    -
    21:55
    JRIRD at the NTCIR-16 FinNum-3 Task: Investigating the Effect of Numerical Representations in Manager's Claim Detection
    Shunsuke Onuma and Kazuma Kadowaki
    10:55
    -
    11:10
    1:55
    -
    2:10
    21:55
    -
    22:10
    IMNTPU at the NTCIR-16 FinNum-3 Task: Data augmentation for financial Numclaim classification
    Yung-Wei Teng, Pei-Tz Chiu, Ting-Yun Hsiao, Mike Tian-Jian Jiang and Min-Yuh Day
    11:10
    -
    11:25
    2:10
    -
    2:25
    22:10
    -
    22:25
    CYUT at the NTCIR-16 FinNum-3 Task: Data Resampling and Data Augmentation by Generation
    Xie-Sheng Hong, Jia-Jun Lee, Shih-Hung Wu and Tian-Jian Jiang
    11:25
    -
    11:30
    2:25
    -
    2:30
    22:25
    -
    22:30
    Closing

    10:30 - 11:30 Task Session (Data Search 2) @ Session Room B
    Session Chair: Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba)

    JST UTC EDT
    10:30
    -
    10:40
    1:30
    -
    1:40
    21:30
    -
    21:40
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 Data Search 2 Task
    Makoto P. Kato, Hiroaki Ohshima, Ying-Hsang Liu, Hsin-Liang Chen and Yu Nakano
    10:40
    -
    10:50
    1:40
    -
    1:50
    21:40
    -
    21:50
    TNYUCIN at the NTCIR-16 Dataset Search 2 Task
    Levy Silva, Luciano Barbosa, Sonia Castelo, Haoxiang Zhang, Aécio Santos and Juliana Freire
    10:50
    -
    11:00
    1:50
    -
    2:00
    21:50
    -
    22:00
    KSU Systems at the NTCIR-16 Data Search2 IR Subtask
    Taku Okamoto, Tomokazu Hayashi and Hisashi Miyamori
    11:00
    -
    11:10
    2:00
    -
    2:10
    22:00
    -
    22:10
    STIS at the NTCIR-16 Data Search Task: Ad-hoc Data Retrieval Ranking with Pretrained Representative Words Prediction
    Lya Hulliyyatus Suadaa, Lutfi Rahmatuti Maghfiroh, Muhammad Luqman and Isfan Nur Fauzi
    11:10
    -
    11:30
    2:10
    -
    2:30
    22:10
    -
    22:30
    [Invited Talk] Towards Content-Based Dataset Search: Test Collections and Beyond
    Gong Cheng (Nanjing University)


    12:00 - 13:00 Poster Session 3 (FinNum-3, Data Search 2) @ Poster Room

    JST UTC EDT
    12:00
    -
    13:00
    3:00
    -
    4:00
    23:00
    -
    24:00
    Poster Session 3
    FinNum-3, Data Search 2 [Poster List]


    13:30 - 14:15 Task Session (ULTRE) @ Session Room A
    Session Chair: Jiaxin Mao (Renmin University of China)

    JST UTC EDT
    13:30
    -
    13:40
    4:30
    -
    4:40
    0:30
    -
    0:40
    Overview of the NTCIR-16 Unbiased Learning to Rank Evaluation (ULTRE) Task
    Yurou Zhao, Zechun Niu, Feng Wang, Jiaxin Mao, Qingyao Ai, Tao Yang, Junqi Zhang, and Yiqun Liu
    13:40
    -
    13:50
    4:40
    -
    4:50
    0:40
    -
    0:50
    UTIRL at the NTCIR-16 ULTRE Task
    Anh Tran, Tao Yang and Qingyao Ai
    13:50
    -
    14:00
    4:50
    -
    5:00
    0:50
    -
    1:00
    RUCIR21 at the NTCIR-16 ULTRE Task
    Zechun Niu, Yurou Zhao, Feng Wang and Jiaxin Mao
    14:00
    -
    14:15
    5:00
    -
    5:15
    1:00
    -
    1:15
    Discussion

    13:30 - 15:00 Task Session (Real-MedNLP) @ Session Room B
    Session Chair: Shuntaro Yada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), and Yuta Nakamura (The University of Tokyo)

    JST UTC EDT
    13:30
    -
    13:45
    4:30
    -
    4:45
    0:30
    -
    0:45
    Real-MedNLP: Overview of REAL document-based MEDical Natural Language Processing Task
    Shuntaro Yada, Yuta Nakamura, ShokoWakamiya, Eiji Aramaki
    13:45
    -
    14:00
    4:45
    -
    5:00
    0:45
    -
    1:00
    SRCB at the NTCIR-16 Real-MedNLP Task
    Yongwei Zhang, Rui Cheng, Lu Luo, Haifeng Gao, Shanshan Jiang and Bin Dong
    14:00
    -
    14:15
    5:00
    -
    5:15
    1:00
    -
    1:15
    AMI team at the NTCIR-16 Real-MedNLP
    Satoshi Hiai, Shoji Nagayama and Atsushi Kojima
    14:15
    -
    14:30
    5:15
    -
    5:30
    1:15
    -
    1:30
    NAISTSOC at the NTCIR-16 Real-MedNLP Task
    Tomohiro Nishiyama, Aki Ando, Mihiro Nishidani, Shuntaro Yada, Shoko Wakamiya and Eiji Aramaki
    14:30
    -
    14:45
    5:30
    -
    5:45
    1:30
    -
    1:45
    NICTmed NER tasks challenge on NTCIR-16 Real-MedNLP
    Masao Ideuchi and Masao Utiyama
    14:45
    -
    15:00
    5:45
    -
    6:00
    1:45
    -
    2:00
    FRDC at the NTCIR-16 Real-MedNLP Task
    Zhongguang Zheng, Lu Fang, Yiling Cao and Jun Sun


    15:30 - 16:30 Poster Session 4 (ULTRE, Real-MedNLP) @ Poster Room

    JST UTC EDT
    15:30
    -
    16:30
    6:30
    -
    7:30
    2:30
    -
    3:30
    Poster Session 4
    ULTRE, Real-MedNLP [Poster List]


    17:00 - 19:00 Keynote 3, Invited Talks and Closing @ Plenary Room

    JST UTC EDT
    17:00
    -
    18:00
    8:00
    -
    9:00
    4:00
    -
    5:00
    Keynote 3
    Title: The Impact of Query Variability and Relevance Measurement Scales on Information Retrieval Evaluation
    Falk Scholer (RMIT University, Australia)

    Session Chair: Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University)
    18:00
    -
    19:00
    9:00
    -
    10:00
    5:00
    -
    6:00
    Invited Talks and Closing
    Session Chair: Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo)

    18:00- 18:05
    Introduction by the session chair
    Takehiro Yamamoto

    18:05 - 18:15
    Title: What is happening in CLEF 2022
    Nicola Ferro (University of Padua)

    18:15 - 18:25
    Title: TREC's Neural CLIR Track
    Douglas W. Oard (University of Maryland)

    18:25 - 18:35
    Title: MediaEval: Multimedia Evaluation Benchmark
    Martha Larson (Radbound University) and Gareth Jones (Dublin City University)

    18:35 - 19:00
    Award Ceremony and Closing
    Hiroaki Ohshima (University of Hyogo), Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo)


    We are looking forward to seeing you soon!

    Last modified: 2022-06-17